Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting https://flightsale.com.au and partner site, https://flight-sale.com. This is a website promoting discounted travel deals including flights, hotels and other accommodation, car rental, bus tickets, attractions and activities, and events.

We are based in Lawson, NSW, Australia and are a registered Australian Business, ABN: 89174125363.

We respect and protect the privacy of users of our website. Your trust is important to us and this privacy policy shows how we collect information and how it’s used.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is known or from which it can be presumed. We do not collect personal Information about you when you visit https://flightsale.com.au (unless you choose to fill out a quote, become a member or submit a ‘contact us’ form).

You can access much of the content on https://flightsale.com.au (including blog posts, listen to podcasts or browse travel deals) without telling us who you are or revealing other personal Information.

If you send a quote, submit an enquiry via the contact us form, then your basic personal information is requested at the time, (name, phone number, email) in order to correspond back to you. This information is stored within the email server related to the website https://flightsale.com.au however this information is not sent to or shared with any third parties unless directly related to the everyday running and administration of this website.

Any personal information you submit via the contact us form is kept on file, in order to correspond with you about your request or enquiry.

Some content on the site is reserved exclusively for members. Some content requires a free membership and for this we ask you to submit your first name, email address and country of origin for the purpose of providing content (such as cheap flights based on your country of origin) relevant to you. 

All content is produced by our small team of travel experts with a love and passion for travel. Asking for your name, email address and country of origin helps to keep out data miners, and to stop plagiarism of our site for content we work really hard to create. 

It is important to know that FlightSale is not acting as a travel agent, nor do we claim to be. Whilst our small team of travel experts are ex-travel agents, and as such are qualified with Certificate Level 3 and 4 in Travel and Tourism, IATA Airfares and Ticketing and IATA BSP. We do not take payments from you for travel arrangements (unless you specifically request and authorize for us to make a booking on the internet, on your behalf using our Itinerary planning service).

https://Flightsale.com.au is the premier destination to find the latest and travel deals. All offers direct you to either the airline website, or offer you a choice of online travel agents, where you can choose to complete your transaction and purchase your travel arrangements. Our aim is to make it quicker and easier for you to find and book awesome deals both domestically in Australia and internationally.

Prior to handing over credit card or other personal information to an online travel agent, you should always check their privacy policy and terms and conditions to ensure you understand the terms of purchase. For example, some online travel agents do not allow any refunds under any circumstance, whilst others will charge a fee to make any changes, even those offered free of charge by the airline or supplier. These are not an endless list of things to be aware of, nor do they apply to all suppliers of travel, however, Always read the terms and conditions before making any online purchase. If in doubt, go without and look elsewhere for a deal you feel comfortable paying for.

https://flightsale.com.au can not be held responsible under any circumstances for any damages which may arise including (but not limited to) any loss whatsoever as a result of the use of fraudulent websites you may use or for your personal information.

As mentioned, our aim is to make booking online travel easier and cheaper by sourcing the best deals from across the internet. We want you to visit our website first, in order to start your travel planning trip, and as such your trust is important to us. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. We’ve been booking travel for over 20 years and as such, we know stuff. We don’t know everything, nor do we claim to, but we do our best.

Some exclusive content, including, but not limited to eBooks, merchandise and courses may require a purchase which is securely processed by Stripe or Paypal, (if purchased directly from this website) depending upon your chosen method of payment.

Other exclusive content may be accessed through the free member registration. Occasionally we may offer merchandise for sale which is processed through third party suppliers like Red Bubble, Printful and Tee-Republic. This is because we don’t have the facilities to fulfil printing of t-shirts etc and third-party suppliers make it easy. They will of course require some personal information in order to process your order.

Paid memberships on this website are a way for us to cover operating costs. We’re a small business, trying to make a living whilst also sharing our knowledge and passion for travel to make travel easier and cheaper for everyone. Memberships, both free and paid, plus any potential products for sale, are a way of negating the costs involved with running this website, including website hosting fees plus time spent producing the content. 

If you have purchased a paid membership, you can manage your subscriptions, here, simply login and modify or cancel any future payments. 

All information provided by you when purchasing memberships is so that we can communicate with you, so you receive the content you have paid for. I do not pass your information onto third parties. All information is securely stored within the website https://flightsale.com.au, hosted by WordPress which uses encryption technology to prevent hackers from accessing any information. 

You do not have to purchase a membership, nor do you have to subscribe in order use this website, however to ensure you receive relevant information, and in order to obtain future incredible travel deals for our members, it is highly desirable that you sign up.

At anytime, you can unsubscribe which removes your information and prevents us from contacting you further. It also restricts your access to the free (non-member) content on this site. 

Any payments for purchases transacted through the website https://flightsale.com.au are transacted securely via Paypal, Stripe or Square (depending on what you are purchasing) and at no time, is any credit card information stored by the website https://flightsale.com.au nor by the payment gateways Paypal, Stripe or Square. The e-commerce store was built using third party software from Woo Commerce.

To view the privacy policies of these payment and processing gateways, use the following links:

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://squareup.com/legal/privacy

https://stripe.com/au/privacy

There are third party apps this website uses, in order to offer specific content such as flight, hotel, car hire, attraction and activity searches and postcasts. Each supplier has their own respective privacy policies and data retention. 

Jetpack

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with external services. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Depending on your purchase, personal information such as email address, IP address and or home address, may be required in order to send your purchased item to you. Some postal and courier services will not deliver to private postal boxes. IP addresses may be requested for spam protection and to verify credit card payments.

At no time, will any personal information gathered by the website https://flightsale.com.au be passed onto third party marketing companies unless it is deemed necessary in order to process a transaction, you ‘The customer’ have chosen to purchase on the website https://www.flightsale.com.au. Information such as name, address, contact phone and email, are required in order to process any purchase.

While you visit my site, it may track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Data Used
Site Owners / Users
In order to process payments via PayPal, the following site owner-related information is utilized: site owner’s email address, physical address, site URL, and WordPress.com-connected site ID.For compliance with US tax regulations, we also collect whether the site owner is a US Resident (or based in the US), and if so, we collect tax reporting information including Social Security Number or US Tax ID, Full Name or Business Name, and physical address.
Site Visitors
We collect and send the following information (made available from the visitor’s browser) to our Demand Partners: IP address, geographical data (derived from the IP address), user agent, operating system, device type, unique user ID (randomly generated identifier), current URL, and IAB (Interactive Advertising Bureau) interest category.Data Retention: Log data (IP address, geographical data, user agent, operating system, device type) is stored for 30 days. The unique user ID is stored in cookies and is retained for 1 year.
Activity Tracked
Site Owners / Users
We track when, and by which user, the feature is activated and deactivated.We also track updates to the user’s Paypal email address (so that we can continue to successfully process any payments).
Site Visitors
We track ad impressions, video-related events (i.e. pause, mute, 100% plays, etc.) or errors, and ad click events.Various cookies are used for the following purposes: delivering targeted advertisements to specific visitors, storing user identifiers, and collecting anonymous ad platform stats.
Data Synced (Read More)
Site Owners / UsersWe sync options that identify whether or not the feature is activated, as well as the site’s current approval status (i.e. is this site approved to participate in the WordAds program?).

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

It should be noted that this website also uses third party apps called ‘plug-ins’ to increase functionality and as such, these apps will have their own privacy policies.For example: Askimet – We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). The list of third party apps used on this website changes regularly, as new apps are built, and old apps are made redundant. If you are concerned about your privacy and these apps, please contact us for the latest list of third party apps used on this website. It should be noted, your privacy and security is as much our concern as our own privacy, and as such, we only use apps that are verified by wordpress, with positive ratings by other wordpress users, along with current privacy policies. If at any time, these apps fail to work in the prescribed manor, then we remove their access from the site https://flightsale.com.au and delete them.

If you need to make changes to your personal information, please get in touch to request those changes. 

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

https://flightsale.com.au is hosted securely through WordPress. Systems are in place to prevent spam attacks, data theft and malware attacks.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

To improve your experience on https://flightsale.com.au, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that my site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

This website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage in order to provide a better user experience.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

This website – https://flightsale.com.au is a participant in the following affiliate advertising programs:

  • Travel Payouts
  • CJ Affiliate Network
  • Book Depository
  • Google Adsense
  • Hotels Combined Accommodation
  • Agoda
  • iTunes/Apple Music
  • Groupon
  • Awin

An affiliate advertising program is designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com, Travel Payouts, as well as other websites. Where possible, we only include specific links, to specific products, relevant to the article in which they appear, although in some cases, adds may appear relevant to you, based on cookies you share with tracking services such as Google. Each click (and subsequent purchase) through these links, provides a commission which helps keep this website going, without any further cost to you, in order for us to provide useful content.

If you subscribe or download podcast episodes from this website, certain data is retained such as which episodes were downloaded, which system was used (phone, desktop, apple or android) and which country the user is located in. The purpose of this is to provide better service to podcast listeners to ensure easier access to the podcast for everyone, along with relevant topics, and to help build a community around podcast listeners.

Podcast subscriptions via various third parties such as Apple Podcasts and podcasting apps such as Podbean, Sticher, and others will result in your data being retained by them, and as such, you should refer to their privacy policies.

https://flightsale.com.au also connects with Facebook,  Twitter, Reddit and Instagram. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Should you subscribe to the newsletter or blog for this website, or like or follow us on social media, you agree to be contacted via email or direct message with updates, travel news including flight deals, packages and other relevant travel related content specific to this site and or new product releases such as (but not limited to) books, audio recordings, photographs or courses. At any time you can unsubscribe.

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988

If you have any questions about privacy, please contact us.

– Last updated April 2021